Open Widget Area

ROLAND SUMMER

1955 born in Feldkirch / Vorarlberg
1974-80 Study of Architecture, Technical University Graz
1998 New Workshop in Velden
1998-2000 Exhibition project with Meissen Porcelain Manufactory
2007 Member of the International Academy of Ceramics AIC

AWARDS

1995 Prix de la Ville de Carouge / SUI (First Prize)
1995 Theodor-Koerner-Preis / Austria
1997 Zagreb / Croatia LIKUM Prize (Triennial)
1998 Orton Cone Box Show Baldwin City / US
2000 L’Alcora / Spain Concurso de Ceramica (Second Prize)
2001 Icheon / Korea World Ceramic Expo Honorable Mention
2002 Orton Cone Box Show Baldwin City / US
2004 Diessener Keramikpreis / GER First Prize
2005 Premio de Ceramica Aragon Zaragoza ( Spain)
2008 Bavarian State Prize Munich
2011 Premio Biennale Talavera de la Reina (Spain)
2015 Recognition Award Triennial UNICUM Ljubljana / SLO

EXHIBITIONS (SOLO AND GROUP SHOWS)

1995 BREMEN / D Galerie Holstein
CAROUGE / CH Musee de Carouge Biennale “La calligraphie”
WIEN / A Galerie Tiller art austria
1996 DEN BURG / NL Galerie Tessel
KAIRO / EG Akhnaton Gallery 3. Biennial
BALDWIN CITY / US Holt-Russell Gallery Int. Orton Cone Box Show
ANDENNE / B 5. Biennial
HAMBURG / D Galerie L
LINZ / A Galerie Zauner
1997 STOCKHOLM / S Kaolin Gallery
BRÜSSEL / B Les Anciennes Glacieres de St. Gilles 2. Biennial
AALEN / D Kunstverein
KOLLMITZBERG / A Kunst – Station
ZAGREB / CRO 5.Triennial for Small Ceramics
MANISES / E Museo de Ceramica Bienal
PLYMOUTH / GB Arts Centre “European Ceramics 97”
1998 SHEPPARTON / AUS Shepparton Art Gallery
AMSTERDAM / NL Galerie babel Global ceramics
BALDWIN CITY / US Intern. Orton Cone Box Show
GRAZ / A Galerie Fromme Contempora
KAIRO / EG National Centre for Fine Arts 4. Biennial
SCHLOSS PILSACH / D Galerie Brigitte Kurzendoerfer
LINDERN / D Galerie Lindern
1999 HOEHR – GRENZHAUSEN Keramikmuseum Westerwald Prize
BRÜSSEL / B Les Anciennes Glacieres de St. Gilles 3. Biennial
RUFFORD / GB Rufford Gallery “European Ceramics”
2000 KAISERSLAUTERN / D Karl Meuth – Halle Brennpunkt Keramik
LEIPZIG / D Grassi-Museum Porcelain for Meissen
BERLIN / D Galerie Workshop
VILLACH / A Galerie Freihausgasse
L’ALCORA / E Museo de Ceramica
HAMBURG / D Galerie Wohnen + Kunst
KOLLMITZBERG / A Kunst – Station Terra 2000
RUFFORD / GB Rufford Gallery Raku – Investigations Into Fire
TAIPEI / TW Yingko Ceramics Museum Golden Ceramics Award
2001 VENRAY / NL Galerie Rooyart
EDINBURGH / GB Scottish Gallery Raku Investigations Into Fire
CHEMNITZ / D Galerie Annton Flower Power
NOORDHORN / NL Galerie Mebius
KOLLMITZBERG / A Kunst – Station Terra 2001
ICHEON / KOREA World Ceramic Exposition Biennial CEBIKO
SCHLOSS PILSACH / D Galerie Brigitte Kurzendoerfer
LINZ / A Galerie Zauner
2002 MARGRATEN / NL Galerie Groot Welsden
BALDWIN CITY / US Intern. Orton Cone Box Show
PAR / CORNWALL / GB Mid – Cornwall Galleries European Ceramics
MUEL / E Taller de escuela Premio International
TERUEL / E Museo de Ceramica Premio International
DEVENTER / NL Galerie Loes & Reinier
2003 KREMS / A Weinstadtmuseum “Alles Keramik”
TALAVERA DE LA REINA / E Bienal
SISAK / CRO Sisak 1700
GMUNDEN / A Kammerhofmuseum “Alles Keramik”
SCHLOSS PILSACH / D Galerie Brigitte Kurzendörfer
KLAGENFURT / A Alpe Adria Gallery “Alles Keramik”
2004 AMAROUSSION / GR Exhibition Hall European Ceramics Competition
HOEHR – GRENZHAUSEN / D Keramikmuseum Westerwald Prize
MARGRATEN / NL Galerie Groot Welsden
2005 BECKUM / D Forum Keramik
KAISERSLAUTERN / D Theodor – Zink – Museum Die Sprache der Dinge
ZARAGOZA / E Premio de Ceramica Palacio Montemuzo
NIJMEGEN / NL The Yard Gallery
TERUEL / E Museo de Ceramica Premio de Ceramica Aragón
FAENZA / I Biennial Museo de Ceramica Internazionale
MURNAU / D Galerie Seidlstrasse
HEMIKSEM / B St. Bernardus Abbey International Chawan Expo
KÖLN / D Diözesanmuseum Collection Egner
MÖNCHENGLADBACH / D Galerie Barthels
MANISES / E Museo de Ceramica Bienal
2006 DELHI / India India Habitat Centre Visual Arts Gallery
BATH / UK Atticus Arts
WUERZBURG / D Werkkunstgalerie
KLAGENFURT / A Galerie EigenART
SCHLOSS PILSACH / D Galerie Brigitte Kurzendoerfer
FISCHERHUDE / D Galerie Carola Suess
2007 MUENCHEN / D IHM Sonderschau Meister der Moderne
MURNAU / D Galerie Seidlstrasse “Farbe”
ZUERICH / CH Galerie Meystre “Vessels”
TODI / I Ab Ovo Gallery
LA RAMBLA / E Concurso de Ceramica
JUDENBURG / A Galerie G
2008 FORCHHEIM / D Pfalzmuseum Lotte-Reimers-Stiftung
ANDENNE / B Biennial Austrian Ceramics
TAIPEI / TW Yingge Ceramics Museum Biennial
VILLACH / A Galerie Unart Schwerpunkt Kärnten
SHANGHAI / CN Arts & Crafts Museum Cont. Teapot Biennale
XI’AN / CN Qujiang Exhibition Center IAC Members Exhibition
FUPING / CN IAC Museum Hall IAC Members Exhibition
ZHUJIAJIAO / CN Exhibition Center Contemporary Teapot Biennale
HOEHR – GRENZHAUSEN / D Kasino “RauchGold”
LEIPZIG / D Grassi Museum Gefaess / Skulptur
2009 AUGSBURG / D Galerie Format
MURNAU / D Galerie Seidlstrasse
L’ALCORA / E Museo de Ceramica
HOEHR – GRENZHAUSEN / D Keramikmuseum Westerwald Prize
AVEIRO / POR Museo de Aveiro Bienal International de Ceramica
MANISES / E Museo de Ceramica Bienal
JUDENBURG / A Galerie G
2010 MIDDELFART / DK Keramikmuseum Grimmerhus Westerwaldpreis
WEIDEN / D Internationales Keramikmuseum
GMUNDEN / A Kammerhofmuseum Westerwaldpreis
TÜRKHEIM / D Galerie Epple
TODI / I Teatro “Europa e Zeus – Un Amore di Creta”
PARIS / F Cité de la Céramique AIC Members Exhibition
TRAUN / A Galerie der Stadt Traun
2011 LE FEL / F Galerie Don du Fel “Raku & terres Sigillées”
MÜNCHEN / D Galerie Handwerk “Bayer. Staatspreis 2005 – 2010”
IMMENHAUSEN / D Glasmuseum “Gefässe – nicht nur aus Glas”
TALAVERA DE LA REINA / E Bienal
GMUNDEN / A Kammerhofmuseum Solo Show
TODI / I Ab Ovo Gallery
BOSTON / US Vessels Gallery “Smooth & Smoky”
DRESDEN / D Kunstausstellung Kühl
TEHERAN / IRA Iman Ali Museum Biennale special guest
2012 SHIZUOKA / JP Gallery Sensenci Photo Group Exhibition
MURNAU / D Galerie Seidlstrasse “Auf die Linie gebracht”
MUNGYEONG / KOR Chasabal Festival
SOMMERHAUSEN / D Galerie beim Roten Turm
SANTA FE / USA New Mexico Museum of Art AIC Exhibition
2013 SHIZUOKA / JP Gallery Sensenci Photo Group Exhibition “Amu”
MUNGYEONG / KOR Chasabal Festival
MUNICH / D Archaeologic State Collection “Inspirations”
BUKAREST / ROM Gallery Galateea “Ceramica”
LEIPZIG / D Grassimuseum “Gefäß Skulptur 2”
2014 SHIZUOKA / JP Gallery Sensenci Photo Group Exhibition “Ippo”
ECKERNFOERDE / D Museum Eckernfoerde
TEGELEN / NL Keramiekcentrum Tiendschuur “International Raku”
JUDENBURG / A Galerie G
DUBLIN / IRL Dublin Castle AIC Exhibition
2015 SHIZUOKA / JP Gallery Sensenci Photo Group Exhibition “Challenge”
LJUBLJANA / SLO National Museum Triennale UNICUM
MEGGENHOFEN / A Theater Meggenhofen
TÜRKHEIM / D Galerie Epple “15 Jahre Galerie Epple”
WEIDEN / D Internationales Keramikmuseum “25+ Highlights”
ECKERNFÖRDE / D Museum Eckernförde “Studio-Keramik”
2016 SHIZUOKA / JP Gallery Sensenci Photo Group Exhibition “20”

Menu